Skip to content

Where ad spend waste hides (and how to measure it)

The eight places ad spend waste usually hides in Google Ads and Meta, and how to size it honestly: exposed spend, estimated savings and measured savings.

By The Taseli teamReviewed by Taseli PPC teamPublished Updated 4 min read
On this page
  1. Eight places waste hides
  2. The three numbers, kept apart
  3. Worked example: sizing it honestly
  4. Make it a habit

Most ad spend waste isn't one big mistake. It's spread across search terms nobody reviewed, placements nobody chose, default settings, broken tracking and budgets running at the wrong pace.

Eight places waste hides

1. Unreviewed search termsBroad match and AI Max expand your queries. Sort the search terms report by cost, filter to zero conversions, and read it: job seekers, students, DIY, "free", competitor brands.
2. PMax inventory you didn't pickPMax can spend across Search, Shopping, Display, YouTube, Discover and Gmail. Check the channel and placement data, and use account-level exclusions where they fit.
3. Network and location defaultsDisplay Network on in a Search campaign, Search Partners never evaluated, or "Presence or interest" location targeting.
4. Hours when nobody answersLead-gen spend at 3 a.m. buys leads that cool off before anyone calls back. Compare spend by hour with when you can respond.
5. Tracking that teaches the wrong lessonThe most expensive kind, and rarely labeled waste. Add-to-cart counted as primary, or one purchase counted twice, and Smart Bidding chases the wrong signal while ROAS looks great.
6. Overlapping campaignsTwo campaigns on the same queries, or PMax bidding on your exact-match terms, blur what works and can raise what you pay.
7. Broken landing pagesA 404 behind a sitelink, a redirect that drops the click ID, a slow mobile page. Every click is paid in full.
8. Pace, not just amountA budget gone by the 20th starves the last ten days. Forecast to month-end, not month-to-date.

The three numbers, kept apart

NumberWhat it isWhat it isn't
Exposed spendSpend that sat on a problem in a past periodMoney you would have kept
Estimated savingsA forward-looking estimate of what fixing it could saveA result
Measured savingsAn outcome observed after the change, with a baseline and methodLower spend alone

Worked example: sizing it honestly

Worked exampleIllustrative example; the numbers are not real account data

An e-commerce account spends $20,000 a month. A review of the last 30 days finds:

FindingExposed spend
Irrelevant search terms, no conversions$1,400
PMax spend on app placements, no conversions$1,100
Overnight spend, no conversions$600
Naive total$3,100
  1. Deduplicate

    $300 of the overnight spend was on the same app placements. Counted once, exposed spend is $2,800, not $3,100.
  2. Estimate, conservatively

    Part of the budget flows elsewhere rather than disappearing. Assuming about 70% becomes real savings while conversions hold gives an estimated saving of roughly $1,960 a month. Label it as an estimate.
  3. Measure

    A month later, compare against the baseline, adjusting for seasonality. Spend down $1,700 with flat conversions is an observed improvement you can report with its period and method. If conversions also fell, it may not be a saving at all. A truly measured, causal figure needs a holdout or platform experiment.
Example
  • Naive total$3,100
  • Deduplicated$2,800
  • Estimated$1,960
  • Observed, conversions flat$1,700
From the naive total to a number you can defend
The gap between $3,100 and the number you can defend is where trust in waste reports gets lost.

Make it a habit

CadenceCheck
DailySilent conversion tracking, spend spikes, broken pages
WeeklySearch terms, PMax placements, budget forecast
MonthlySettings and auto-applied changes, overlap, estimated vs. measured results

Do

  • Deduplicate findings before totaling
  • Label estimates as estimates
  • Report measured results with their period, baseline and method

Don't

  • Report exposed spend as money saved
  • Declare success because spend went down
  • Mix estimates and measured results in one total

How to keep the last two apart: Estimated vs. measured savings.