Where ad spend waste hides (and how to measure it)
The eight places ad spend waste usually hides in Google Ads and Meta, and how to size it honestly: exposed spend, estimated savings and measured savings.
On this page
Most ad spend waste isn't one big mistake. It's spread across search terms nobody reviewed, placements nobody chose, default settings, broken tracking and budgets running at the wrong pace.
Eight places waste hides
The three numbers, kept apart
| Number | What it is | What it isn't |
|---|---|---|
| Exposed spend | Spend that sat on a problem in a past period | Money you would have kept |
| Estimated savings | A forward-looking estimate of what fixing it could save | A result |
| Measured savings | An outcome observed after the change, with a baseline and method | Lower spend alone |
Worked example: sizing it honestly
Worked exampleIllustrative example; the numbers are not real account data
An e-commerce account spends $20,000 a month. A review of the last 30 days finds:
| Finding | Exposed spend |
|---|---|
| Irrelevant search terms, no conversions | $1,400 |
| PMax spend on app placements, no conversions | $1,100 |
| Overnight spend, no conversions | $600 |
| Naive total | $3,100 |
Deduplicate
$300 of the overnight spend was on the same app placements. Counted once, exposed spend is $2,800, not $3,100.Estimate, conservatively
Part of the budget flows elsewhere rather than disappearing. Assuming about 70% becomes real savings while conversions hold gives an estimated saving of roughly $1,960 a month. Label it as an estimate.Measure
A month later, compare against the baseline, adjusting for seasonality. Spend down $1,700 with flat conversions is an observed improvement you can report with its period and method. If conversions also fell, it may not be a saving at all. A truly measured, causal figure needs a holdout or platform experiment.
- Naive total$3,100
- Deduplicated$2,800
- Estimated$1,960
- Observed, conversions flat$1,700
The gap between $3,100 and the number you can defend is where trust in waste reports gets lost.
Make it a habit
| Cadence | Check |
|---|---|
| Daily | Silent conversion tracking, spend spikes, broken pages |
| Weekly | Search terms, PMax placements, budget forecast |
| Monthly | Settings and auto-applied changes, overlap, estimated vs. measured results |
Do
- Deduplicate findings before totaling
- Label estimates as estimates
- Report measured results with their period, baseline and method
Don't
- Report exposed spend as money saved
- Declare success because spend went down
- Mix estimates and measured results in one total
How to keep the last two apart: Estimated vs. measured savings.